PROGRAMME

2016

PICK A CONCERT

FRI

1 July

19.00 

Rapla church

REQUIEM
 

MIXED CHOIR OF ESTONIA SOCIETY

conductor Maaja Roos (USA)

Arete Teemets (soprano)
Tuuri Dede (mezzo-soprano)

Tamar Nugis (baritone)

Piret Aidulo (organ)

Heli Jürgenson (choir master)

Programme: H. Tobias-Duesberg, R. Tobias

SAT

2 july

19.00 

Kehtna

St. Peter's

church 

SUMMER SOUNDS WITH THE BRASSERS
 

ENSEMBLE BRASSERS:

Jaan Mesi (trumpet)

Laur Keller (trumpet)

Villem Endel Tiits (flugelhorn)

Kaspar-Oskar Kramp (trombone)

Enri Remmelgas (tuba)

Programme: J. S. Bach, G. Rossini, J. Haydn,
G. F. Handel, M. Ravel etc

SUN

3 july

19.00 

Velise church 

SONGS OF CHILDHOOD

 

RAPLA YOUTH CHOIR MITTE-RIINIMANDA
soloists: Kristiina Veerde and 

Stephanie Beatrice Aus

conductor Urve Uusberg


Programme: P. Uusberg, U. Sisask etc

TUE

5 july

19.00 

Järvakandi St. Paul's church 

JOURNEY THROUGH HISTORY

 

Henri Zibo (accordion)

Programme: F. Angelis, J. Pachelbel,

D. Scarlatti etc

WED 

6 July

19.00 

Käru church

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

 

YOA faculty members together with

Estonian top soloists


Violins: Anna-Liisa Bezrodny (Estonia), José Aurelio Castillo (Costa Rica), Otto Derolez (Belgium); Viola: Craig Mumm (USA); Cellos: Ilmari Hopkins (Finland), Andreas Lend (Estonia);
Flutes: Leone Buyse (USA), Oksana Sinkova (Estonia); Clarinet: Michael Webster (USA);
Oboe: Gordon Hunt (UK); Bassoon: Catherine Larsen-Maguire (UK); Horn: Javier Gandara (USA); Trumpets: Neeme Ots (Estonia), Mauro Maur (Italy); Trombone: Karl Frisendahl (Sweden);
Percusson: Fernando Meza (Costa Rica)

FRI 

8 July

19.00 

Rapla church

ORGAN CONCERT

 

Tiia Tenno (organ)

Neeme Ots (trumpet)

 

Programme: B. Marcello, J. S. Bach,

A. Vivaldi etc

SUN

10 July

19.00 

Vahastu church 

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

 

YOA artists together with

Estonian top soloists

Violins: Nigel Armstrong (USA), Otto Derolez (Belgiun), José Aurelio Castillo (Costa Rica), Mary Ann Mumm (USA); Viola: Craig Mumm (USA); Cellos: Ilmari Hopkins (Finland), Andreas Lend (Estonia); Flute: Oksana Sinkova (Estonia); Trumpets: Neeme Ots (Estonia), Mauro Maur (Italy); Trombone: Karl Frisendahl (Sweden)

WED

13 July

19.00 

Rapla church

YOA ORCHESTRA OF THE AMERICAS

 

soloist: Pille Lill (soprano)

Female Chamber Choir Sireen

conductor Carlos Miguel Prieto (Mexico)
 

Programme: A. Pärt,

J. Reinvere (world premiere), A. Ginastera

THU

14 July

15.00

Audentes

School

BENJAMIN ZANDER and
YOA ORCHESTRA OF THE AMERICAS

INTERACTIVE CONCERT

“Classical FEVER”

"Everyone loves classical music, they just haven't found out about it yet!" - B. Zander

FRI

15 July

19.00 

Tallinn St. John's

church

YOA ORCHESTRA OF THE AMERICAS

 

Gautier Capuçon (cello, France)

 

conductor Carlos Miguel Prieto (Mexico)


Programme: C. Saint-Saëns, 

L. Bernstein, S. Revueltas

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

MON 

11 July

19.00 

Tartu

St. John's church

In collaboration with the festival Glasperlenspiel:

 

YOA ORCHESTRA OF THE AMERICAS

Alexandra Soumm (violin, France)

conductor Benjamin Zander (UK)

 

Programme: L. Bernstein,

F. Mendelssohn, J. Brahms

 
 

KONTAKT / CONTACT

Aadress / Address: Kalda 2, Rapla, 79513
e-mail: kmf@eelkrapla.ee
tel: +372 5114 077


Toeta / Support

MTÜ Rapla Kirikumuusika Festival
IBAN: Swedbank EE802200221051601059

Festival on pärjatud kvaliteetmärgisega EFFE 2015-2018/ The festival was honored with the EFFE Label 2015-2018

FESTIVALI SUURTOETAJAD

/ MAJOR SPONSORS

FESTIVALI PARTNER

/ FESTIVAL PARTNER