22nd RAPLA CHURCH MUSIC FESTIVAL

15-25 July 2014

Tuesday, July 15th at 7 pm
St Mary Magdalene's Church in Rapla 
OPENING CONCERT
Chamber Choir Credo-Allika
Conductor Eivin ToodoCollegium Consonante OrchestraIvo Lille (saxophone) 
Programme: Haydn, E. Kõrvits
Concert duration approx. 1 hour

 

Wednesday, July 16th at 7 pm
St Paul's Church in Järvakandi
"SOUND OF STRING"
Guitar duo Jelena Ossipova & Daniel Julle
Programme: Vivaldi, Cardoso, Fleury, Paco deLucia, Rudnev
Concert duration approx. 1 hour
   

 

Thursday, July 17th at 7 pm
Lutheran Church in Käru
String duo Mari-Liis Päkk (violin), Jason Calloway (cello, USA),
Participants of the Rapla summer school
Programme: Ravel, Martinu, Tüür, Garcia (EUROPEAN PREMIERE),
Briggs (WORLD PREMIERE) etc.
Concert duration with intermission approx. 2 hours
   

 

Friday, July 18th at 7 pm
St Mary Magdalene's Church in Rapla 
"ITALIAN MOODS THROUGH TIME"
CAMERATA NORDICA
 (string orchestra, Sweden), leader Daniel Bard (Israel/Canada), Swedish Wind Ensemble QuintetSinfonia Cymru String Quartet (Wales, UK), Virgo Veldi (saxophone), Opera singers from the "Rodolfo Celletti" Belcanto Academy in Italy: Amy Elizabeth Corkery (soprano, Australia),
Angela Giovio (mezzo-soprano, Italy)
Programme: Rota, Sciarrino, Respighi, Terranova (WORLD PREMIERE)
Concert duration with intermission approx. 2 hours

   

Saturday, 19th of July at 6 pm
St John's Lutheran Church in Haapsalu 
"TRAVELLING THROUGH LANDSCAPES"
CAMERATA NORDICA
 (string orchestra, Sweden), leader Daniel Bard (Israel/Canada), Swedish Wind Ensemble QuintetSinfonia Cymru String Quartet (Wales, UK), Pille Lill (soprano), Joonas Antti Ilari Asikainen (baritone, Finland), Oksana Sinkova (flute)
Programme: Schulhoff, Barber, Mercadante, Berg, Haas, Hindemith
Concert duration with intermission approx. 2 hours

   

Sunday, 20th of July at 7 pm
St John's Church in Tallinn 
"SMALL NATIONS BIG SOUNDS"
CAMERATA NORDICA
 (string orchestra, Sweden), leader Daniel Bard (Israel/Canada), Swedish Wind Ensemble QuintetPille Lill (soprano)
Andreas Lend (cello), Virgo Veldi (saxophone)
Programme: Fernström, Grigorjeva, Nordgren, 
Grieg, Andersson (WORLD PREMIERE)
Concert duration with intermission approx. 2 hours

 

Tuesday, 22nd of July at 7 pm
St Mary Magdalene's Church in Rapla
Organ duos Denis Kasparovitch & Kristina Vilotseva (Estonia) 
Denis Makhankov & Dina Ikhina (Russia)
Programme: Lepnurm, Merkel, Glazunov, Ochs etc
(in cooperation with “Kriisas' Organ Festival“)
Concert duration approx. 1 hour
   

 

Thursday, 24th of July at 7 pm
Apostolic Orthodox Church in Velise
"HAIL VIRGIN MARY"
Chamber Choir "Collegium Musicale", Conductor Endrik Üksvärav
Programme: Tüür, Tobias, Tavener, Pärt etc
Concert duration approx. 1 hour
   

 

Friday, 25th of July at 7 pm 
Lutheran Church in Vahastu
Raivo Tafenau (saxophones), Virgo Sillamaa (guitar), Heikko Remmel (contrabass) 
Programme: Tafenau, Jarrett, Ellington etc
Concert duration approx. 1 hour

PREVIOUS YEARS:

KONTAKT / CONTACT

Aadress / Address: Kalda 2, Rapla, 79513
e-mail: kmf@eelkrapla.ee
tel: +372 5114 077


Toeta / Support

MTÜ Rapla Kirikumuusika Festival
IBAN: Swedbank EE802200221051601059

Festival on pärjatud kvaliteetmärgisega EFFE 2015-2018/ The festival was honored with the EFFE Label 2015-2018

FESTIVALI SUURTOETAJAD

/ MAJOR SPONSORS

FESTIVALI PARTNER

/ FESTIVAL PARTNER