PREVIOUS YEARS:

EELMISED AASTAD:

XXIII RAPLA CHURCH MUSIC FESTIVAL

26th of June - 10th of July 2015

26th of June at 7 PM

Rapla church
FESTIVAL'S OPENING CONCERT

Hedvig Hanson (vocal)
Andre Maaker (guitar)
string quartet Prezioso
Program: H. Hanson's music, A. Maaker's arrangements for
string quartet, Ehala, Tüür, Rääts 

 

27th of June at 7 PM
Kehtna church
ORTHODOX SINGERS 25
Vocal ensemble Orthodox Singers
conductor and artistic director Valeri Petrov
Program: Tšesnokov, Pärt, Petrov, Uusberg (world premiere)

 

29th of June at 7 PM
Käru church

RAPLA SUVEKOOLI OOPERIGALA
Wilma Vernocchi (Italy), Margareta Haverinen Brandt (Finland), 
Pille Lill and students of singers summer school: Augustine Maria Wittmers (Germany), Héloïse Susannah Emanuel Bernard (France), Eeva Hartemaa (Finland), Eilamaria Leskinen (Finland), Veli-Pekka Puurunen (Finland), Toomas Kolk, Kadi Jürgens, Anna Dõtõna, Getter Unt, Matis Merilain, Sander Sokk, Oliver Timmusk, Merit Kraav, Evely Heldring, Sandra Laagus, Ave Aava, Mare Väli, Meelis Kopli, Alisa Korjus

 

18th of July at 7 PM
Rapla church
"ITALIAN MOODS THROUGH THE AGES" 
String orchestra CAMERATA NORDICA (Sweden), 
Sinfonia Cymru string quartet (Wales, UK), Swedish Wind Instrument Ensemble quintetVirgo Veldi (saxophone), Singers of Italian Rodolfo Celletti Belcanto Academy:

Amy Elizabeth Corkery (soprano, Australia), Angela Giovio (mezzo-soprano, Italy)
Program: Rota, Sciarrino, Respighi and 
Terranova (world premiere)

 

19th of July at 6 PM
Haapsalu Jaani church
"JOURNEYS IN MUSIC"
String orchestra CAMERATA NORDICA (Sweden), 

Swedish Wind Instrument Ensemble quintet

Sinfonia Cymru string quartet (Wales, UK), Pille Lill (soprano), 

Oksana Sinkova (flute), Joonas A. I. Asikainen (baritone, Finland)

Program: Schulhoff, Berber, Hoddinott, Mercadante, Berg and Hindemith 

 

20th of July at 7 PM
Tallinn Jaani church
"SMALL COUNTRIES, LARGE SOUNDS"
String orchestra CAMERATA NORDICA (Sweden), 

Rootsi Puhkpilliansambli kvintettPille Lill (soprano), 

Andreas Lend (cello), Virgo Veldi (saxophone)
Program: Fernström, Grigorjeva, Nordgren, 
Grieg and Andersson (world premiere)

22nd of July at 7 PM
Rapla church
"HUGO LEPNURM 100"
Organ duo Denis Kasparovitch and Kristina Vilotseva (Estonia), 
Denis Makhankov ja Dina Ikhina (Russia).
Program: Lepnurm, Merkel, Glazunov, Ochs etc.

 

24th of July at 7 PM
Velise church
"GREETINGS TO THE VIRGIN MARY"
Chamber choir "Collegium Musicale", conductor Endrik Üksvärav
Program: Tüür, Tobias, Tavener, Pärt etc.

 

25th of July at 7 PM
Vahastu church
Raivo Tafenau (saxophones), Virgo Sillamaa (guitar), 

Heikko Remmel (double bass). 
Program: Tafenau, Jarrett, Ellington etc